CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Haiti.

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated December 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, Style 5408 “Intensify Black Heather Sport Shirt,” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 27 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5408 has a self-fabric point collar; a left-over-right, partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 5408 will be imported in men’s (Adult) sizes S - 3XL.

The applicable subheading for Style 5408 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division